Purpose

Our privacy statement expresses our undertakings in regard to privacy in detail, and is made available to the public. Its purpose is to communicate what we do with respect to personal information that we may collect, store and use, and what measures we employ to give the owners of that information access to it under the privacy laws.

Who does this apply to?

  • All L.J. Kane officers, who need to know what we do in respect of privacy
  • Any individuals who deal with us, or may wish to know how we meet our privacy obligations and responsibilities

Statement

L.J. Kane provides its clients with a range of quality services. In order to do this we may need to collect personal information regarding our members. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (www.privacy.gov.au/law/act) requires that we must have procedures in place which cover the collection, use and disclosure of any information we hold which can be used to identify private individuals who may have dealings with us.

You have a right to deal with us anonymously, however this may necessarily limit the services we can provide to you.

Your privacy is important to us and we have set out below our use of information collected:


What type of personal information do we collect?

Personal information held by us may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and details of any interests you may have.


How do we collect this information?

We may collect this information direct from you by phone, email or in writing when you join our on-line services, make an enquiry or participate in any of our promotional programs.

Why do we collect this information?

We may collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with the services you require
  • administer and manage your membership with us
  • provide you with information regarding the services available
  • research your needs as members of our on-line community, and to develop new services to meet those needs.


How and when do we use or disclose it?

In order for us to provide you with the services outlined it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to others, such as:

  • mailing houses. We do not sell your personal details but we may use mailing houses for the purpose of communication with you
  • our organisation officers
  • outsourced service providers who provide us with the ability to serve you, such as delivering items
  • our professional advisers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers
  • government regulatory authorities as required


How can you ensure that the information we hold is accurate?

We make every endeavour to ensure that the information we hold is accurate.
As most of the personal information we hold is provided by you, we ask that you keep us informed of any known changes to that information, such as change of name, address or contact telephone numbers.

If you are an on-line services customer, you may update your information through the password protected customer profile page.

We ask also that you advise us of any errors that you become aware of in that information.


Are any cookies used?

This web site does use session cookies for to maintain a valid login to the site. This information cannot be used to commpromise your privacy.


How can you access your personal information?

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You will be asked to give full details of the information you would like to see and you will be asked to identify yourself so that we may protect your privacy

There are some circumstances permitted by the law in which the information we hold is not required to be disclosed. These include circumstances where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed, or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied.

Your request may be made by writing to:

Fax (02) 9231 2563
Email Info@LJKane.com.au

Address

Privacy Officer
Level 4, 165 Phillip Street
Sydney
New South Wales, 2000

Postal

Privacy Officer
P.O. Box A2247
Sydney South
New South Wales, 1235